ALTERNATIVE HISTORY / 1950/51 / 14 CLUBS

La Liga 1950/51.
Without the usual suspects.

Atlético Madrid win our alternative 1950/51 La Liga on 34 points from 26 matches. Sevilla FC follow on 33 points. That's a 1-point lead over second place. The scores are real. The trophy, regrettably, is not.

Yes, the two biggest clubs are very good at football. We know. For this table, we've removed every match involving Real Madrid or FC Barcelona. The remaining fixtures keep their actual scores. In our full-league calculation they were 1st, rather than first.

Our championAtlético Madrid
Points34
Games counted182
Points for a win2
THE USURPER LEAGUE

The 1950/51 table, without Madrid or Barça

Every match against either excluded club has been removed, including its points, goals and games played.

#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Atlético Madrid261466+3134
2Sevilla FC261538+2833
3Valencia261538+1533
4Real Sociedad261358+2631
5Real Valladolid261358+331
6Athletic Club2614210+3530
7Celta Vigo2615011+830
8Espanyol2611411+526
9Deportivo La Coruña2611312+1125
10Racing Santander2610511-1225
11Málaga2610412+324
12Real Murcia CF267316-3717
13UE Lleida266119-7313
14CD Alcoyano265219-4312
FOR COMPARISON

What changed?

With every club present, Atlético Madrid lead our all-club calculation. Without the two excluded clubs, Atlético Madrid finish first. Nobody has been awarded invented wins or imaginary goals.

HOW WE COUNTED

The rules. Such as they are.

58 matches involving Real Madrid or FC Barcelona were removed. Victories were worth 2 points under the rules of 1950/51. Remaining clubs keep their recorded results.

See the all-club calculation (for comparison)
#ClubPWDLGDPts
1Atlético Madrid301767+3740
2Sevilla FC301749+3338
3Valencia3017310+1637
4FC Barcelona3016311+2235
5Real Sociedad3015510+2135
6Athletic Club3015312+3233
7Celta Vigo3015312+633
8Real Valladolid3014511033
9Real Madrid3013512+931
10Deportivo La Coruña3013413+1730
11Espanyol3013413+1030
12Racing Santander3012612-1130
13Málaga3012513+329
14Real Murcia CF308319-4619
15CD Alcoyano306222-5614
16UE Lleida306123-9313

A note about the numbers

These are independent recalculations, not official LaLiga standings. Positions are ordered by points, goal difference and goals scored. Historic points deductions and the league's official head-to-head tiebreakers aren't recreated, so some rankings may differ from the official record.

Underlying match results: Jack-Tilley/es-espana (CC0 archive). Each match involving Madrid or Barça is excluded in full. Season-specific gaps and formats are noted where relevant.

Feel like arguing about the result? Good. That's rather the point.